Nursery Stoke On Trent | Nursery Newcastle Under Lyme

Privacy Policy Notice – Website

Honey Bears Day Nursery Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to what information we collect and how we look after your data when you visit our website.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been introduced to give greater control to individuals over their own personal data.

GDPR Principles

GDPR condenses the Data Protection Principles into six areas, which are referred to as the Privacy principles. They say that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that have been clearly explained
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited to those purposes
  4. Accurate and kept up to date
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
  6. Kept securely

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erase
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

There are two main roles under the GDPR; the data controller and the data processor. As a childcare provider we are the data controller and we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

 

Lawful basis for processing personal data

We must have a lawful basis for processing all personal data within our organisation, the six reasons are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR as follows:

  1. Consent – the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose
  2. Contract – the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering a contract
  3. Legal obligation – the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  4. Vital interests – the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life
  5. Public task – the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions and that task or function has a clear basis in law
  6. Legitimate interests – the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

For the data that we collect via the website the lawful basis for doing so falls under the category of consent as the only data collected is provided by the customer therefore on agreeing to the use of cookies and/or making contact via email then consent is assumed.

Use of the website and data collection

  1. The personal data collected is provided by the customer when they make contact via email. The contact form asks for the customer’s name and email address only.
  2. Some information is collected automatically via the use of cookies, for example:
  • Information about your use of the website
  • The requested webpage/download with the date and time you accessed the website
  • The internet address from which you accessed the website

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies and control which cookies are saved to your device. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with controls to manage and delete cookies from your device.

  1. Honey Bears Day Nursery Ltd does not share any of the data collected via the website with any third parties.
  2. We make every effort to ensure that viruses, malware and other malicious software is excluded from our website, however, we advise that you take appropriate precautions to protect your device

Data retention

We will hold the name and email address only for as long as is necessary to deal with the initial enquiry made. Should the enquirer become a customer or staff member of Honey Bears Day Nursery Ltd then they will receive our full, detailed Privacy Notice explaining about all of the data we collect.

Data Breach

A personal data breach can be broadly defined as a security incident that has affected the confidentiality, integrity or availability of personal data. In short, there will be a personal data breach whenever any personal data is lost, destroyed, corrupted or disclosed; if someone accesses data or passes it on without proper authorisation; or if the data is made unavailable e.g. when it has been encrypted by ransomware or accidentally lost or destroyed. Recital 87 of the GDPR makes clear that when a security incident takes place, we must quickly establish whether a personal data breach has occurred and, if so, promptly take steps to address it, including telling the ICO if required.

Personal data breaches include:

  • Access by an unauthorised third party
  • Deliberate or accidental action (or inaction) by a controller or processor
  • Sending personal data to an incorrect recipient
  • Computing devices containing personal data being lost or stolen
  • Alteration of personal data without permission
  • Loss of availability of personal data

Your information and rights

You have the right to access any information we hold relating to you. You can request access to personal information by emailing honeybearsdaynursery123@gmail.com. You also have the right to ask us to delete personal information that we hold about you.

If you choose to make a request, we will aim to respond within one week. We may reject requests that are unreasonable or not required by law.

If you are dissatisfied by how we are using your data, then please contact us using the email address above. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

We reserve the right to change or update this statement at any time


Nursery Newcastle Under Lyme ~ Childcare Newcastle Under Lyme ~ Day Nursery Newcastle Under Lyme ~ After School Club Newcastle Under Lyme
Toddler Day Care Newcastle Under Lyme ~ Baby Day Care Newcastle Under Lyme ~ Child Care Services Newcastle Under Lyme

Copyright © 2015 Honey Bear Day Nursery, All rights reserved.
Find Your Business On Business Internet Finder  |  Find A Trade On Trade Finder  |  SEO By Unitel Direct

Home | Policy Documents | Fees | Contact Us | VIEW OUR PRIVACY POLICY